Suaeda moquinii

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Suaeda moquinii
COMMON NAME(S): Seablite, alkall
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: Alkaline and saline areas to medium elevations
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 10-30"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, narrow, linear, almost tubular, fleshy, about 1" long; many crowded on the branches
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, solitary in leaf axils
FLOWERING SEASON: July to October
FRUITS: Enclosed in small, swollen sack; seed black

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.