Atriplex watsonii

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Atriplex watsonii
COMMON NAME(S): Coast saltbush
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: California
HABITAT: coastal bluffs and beaches
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Mat 3-10' across
CHARACTERISTICS: White-scurfy
LEAVES: Mostly opposite, simple, oval to about 1.5' long, white-scurfy
FLOWERS: Male and female flowers on separate plants, inconspicuous, in small clumps
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring to fall
FRUITS: Seeds held during devlopment in small leaf-like structures

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.