Artemisia pycnocephala

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Artemisia pycnocephala
COMMON NAME(S): Sanddune sagebrush
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: California
HABITAT: Coastal strand
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-3' tall
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate. pinnate, very much divided into linear strips, less than 1" long; densely hairy with whitish, silky hairs
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, congested into small heads arranged in a flat-topped group
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded, brown

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.