Artemisia ludoviciana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Artemisia ludoviciana
COMMON NAME(S): White sage
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branching, covered with whitish hairs
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, narrow, to 4" long; underside covered with white hairy felt
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous in small heads carried on a branching stalk
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.