Gelsemium sempervirens

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Gelsemium sempervirens
COMMON NAME(S): Carolina jessamine, yellow jessamine
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: LOGANIACEAE - Buddleja family
ORIGIN: Southeastern United States
HABITAT: Woods, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Up to 15'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems slender and twining
LEAVES: Opposite, lance-shaped, narrow, 2-4" long, dark green
FLOWERS: Showy, yellow trumpets, 1-2" long
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Capsule with a short beak

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.