Artemisia frigida

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Artemisia frigida
COMMON NAME(S): Pasture sage, Prairie sagebrush
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower Family
ORIGIN: Asia
HABITAT: Dry prairies and rocky areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6-12"
CHARACTERISTICS: Much branched from a woody base
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, much divided, to 0.5" long' silvery-silky, more or less round
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, small heads with long hairs carried on an upright stalk
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.