Artemisia dracunculus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Artemisia dracunculus
COMMON NAME(S): Green sage, Dragon wormwood,
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower Family
ORIGIN: Southwestern United States
HABITAT: Dry disturbed sites
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1.5-5' tall
CHARACTERISTICS: Almost lacking the odor that most of this genus shares
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear to 3" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, congested into small heads arranged on a branched- flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Fall
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded, smooth

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.