Artemisia californica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Artemisia californica
COMMON NAME(S): Coastal sagebrush
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower Family
ORIGIN: California
HABITAT: Dry areas, coastal scrub
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-5' tall
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple but palmately split into fine segments, 0.5-1" long;: covered with tiny hairs giving a gray color
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, congested into small heads arranged on a branched-flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Late summer to fall
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded with a tiny jagged crown at the top

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.