Ambrosia psilostachya

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ambrosia psilostachya
COMMON NAME(S): Perennial ragweed, Western ragweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower Family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: Dry
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple but deeply lobed, to 4" long; rough to the touch
FLOWERS: Tiny in small heads, male and female flowers in separate heads on the same plant
FLOWERING SEASON: Late summer to fall
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded, four blunt nobs at the top of each fruit

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.