Ambrosia bidentata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ambrosia bidentata
COMMON NAME(S): Lance-leaf ragweed, Southern ragweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower Family
ORIGIN: Central United States
HABITAT: Open prairies and roadsides
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alterante, simple, lance-shaped to 4" long; clasping at the base and stiffly hairy
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous flowers grouped in small heads, male and female flowers in separate heads on the same plant
FLOWERING SEASON: Late summer to fall
FRUITS: Tiny, single-seeded with four stout spines at the top

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.