Ambrosia confertiflora

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ambrosia confertiflora
COMMON NAME(S): Weak leaf, Burr ragweed, Slender ragweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower Family
ORIGIN: Southwestern United States
HABITAT: Dry plains and waste areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Stems upright, 1-4' tall
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, twice-pinnate and feather-like, to 4" long; gray-green
FLOWERS: Tiny heads of inconspicuous flowers grouped on spike-like stems, male and female flowers in separate heads on the same plant
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to late fall
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded with hook-tipped spines

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.