Iva xanthifolia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Iva xanthifolia
COMMON NAME(S): Prairie ragweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: Rich, moist soil
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-4'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Most opposite, simple, ovate, 2-4" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous in small heads on a branching stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Fall
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.