Ambrosia dumosa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ambrosia dumosa
COMMON NAME(S): Desert ragweed, White burrobush
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower Family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: Desert
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Much-branched, 1-2' tall
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems white, spiny
LEAVES: Collected in groups, simple but very much cut, les than 1" long; very hairy and silvery-grey
FLOWERS: Tiny heads of inconspicuous flowers male and female flowers in separate heads on the same plant
FLOWERING SEASON: February to June and September to November
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded with a few scattered spines.

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.