Ambrosia ambrosioides

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ambrosia ambrosioides
COMMON NAME(S): Ambrosia leaf, Burr ragweed, Canyon ragweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower Family
ORIGIN: Southwestern United States
HABITAT: Coastal sage scrub, desert
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Very young plants have basal rosette then opposite leaves, but as the flowers grow the leaves become alternate, lance-shaped to 4" long
FLOWERS: Tiny heads of inconspicuous flowers grouped on spike-like stems, male and female flowers in separate heads on the same plant
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring to early summer
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded with tiny hook-shaped spines

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.