Ambrosia acanthicarpa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ambrosia acanthicarpa
COMMON NAME(S): Flat-spine burr ragweed, false ragweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower Family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: River banks and sand pits, waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6-24"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, but cut into deep lobes, to 4" long; leaves covered with short, stiff hairs
FLOWERS: Tiny, collected into separate heads on the same plant
FLOWERING SEASON: Late summer to fall
FRUITS: Tiny, single-seeded with straight, flat spines

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.