Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus
COMMON NAME(S): Douglas rabbitbush, Green rabbitbrush
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: Dry open places at high altitude
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Usually less than 3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark white, growth form narrow and upright
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, very narrow, to 2" long; sticky to the touch
FLOWERS: Small but showy golden flowers in small heads gathered in larger clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded, brown with a tuft of short white bristles at the top

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.