Iva axillaris

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Iva axillaris
COMMON NAME(S): Poverty Weed, Deer root
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Western North America
HABITAT: Coastal salt marsh and salt flats
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-2'
CHARACTERISTICS: Spreading and short-lived
LEAVES: Mostly alternate, simple, slender lance-shaped, wider at the top; 2" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, in small heads carried singly at the base of the leaves; greenish-white
FLOWERING SEASON: May to September
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.