Amaranthus spinosus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Amaranthus spinosus
COMMON NAME(S): Pigweed, Spiny amaranth
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: AMARANTHACEAE - Pigweed family
ORIGIN: American tropics
HABITAT: Waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Bushy to 2'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, to 2" long; egg-shaped, a pair of spines at the base of each leaf
FLOWERS: Tiny, separate male and female flowers on same plant, red or green, borne on congested spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Tiny, dry, single-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.