Axyris amaranthoides

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Axyris amaranthoides
COMMON NAME(S): Russian pigweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Russia
HABITAT: Waste places, roadsides
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-5'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches slender, upright, leaves mostly in upper parts
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender to oval, to 2" long: star-shaped hairs on under side
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female in separate spikes but on same plant slender
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Fruit small, two winged at top

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.