Amaranthus retroflexus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Amaranthus retroflexus
COMMON NAME(S): Pigweed, Redroot/Rough amaranth
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: AMARANTHACEAE- Pigweed family
ORIGIN: Southwest United States
HABITAT: Waste ground
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-6'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, to 6" long; spoon-shaped
FLOWERS: Tiny, separate male and female flowers on same plant, red or green; borne on congested spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Tiny, dry, single-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.