Amaranthus albus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Amaranthus albus
COMMON NAME(S): Tumbleweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: AMARANTHACEAE - Amaranth family
ORIGIN: United States
HABITAT: Disturbed ground
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6-30"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, spoon-shaped to 3" long (much smaller on small plants growing in tough conditions)
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, sexes separate but on the same plant, small groups where the leaves join the stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Small, dry, single-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.