Ficus pumila

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ficus pumila
COMMON NAME(S): Creeping fig
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: MORACEAE - Mulberry family
ORIGIN: East Asia
HABITAT: Warm temperate or subtropical landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Juvenile stems climb up sufaces via holdfast roots; adult stems are shrub-like with larger leaves
LEAVES: Alternate, oval to elliptic, leathery, sometimes lobed, 1-3" long
FLOWERS: Minute, borne inside figs
FLOWERING SEASON: Variable
FRUITS: Actual fruits 1-seeded and dry, borne inside pear-shaped figs up to 3" long

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.