Atriplex patula

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Atriplex patula
COMMON NAME(S): Halberd leaf orache, Common Orache
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT:
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Most opposite, simple, slender, fleshy to 2" long
FLOWERS: Male and female flowers separate but on the same plant, in small spikes at the end of branches
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Small, brown, released from between small bracts that protect its development

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.