Chenopodium ambrosioides

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chenopodium ambrosioides
COMMON NAME(S): Mexican tea
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Tropical America
HABITAT: Waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 5-6'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 2-4" long; margins smooth, or toothed, usually with white, scale-like or glandular hairs giving them a mealy appearance
FLOWERS: Tiny, in densely-clustered groups on spikes, leaves intermixed with the groups of flowers
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring through fall
FRUITS: Small, 1-seeded, sometimes red and fleshy

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.