Iva frutescens

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Iva frutescens
COMMON NAME(S): Marsh elder, Coast elder, Jesuit's bark
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Southern United States
HABITAT: Salt marshes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6-10'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Lower leaves opposite, simple, slender to 4" long, hairy with sawteeth on edges
FLOWERS: Small in clusters with both male and female flowers, yellowish but not showy
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.