Chenopodium album

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chenopodium album
COMMON NAME(S): Lamb's quarters
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Waste places, roadsides
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-6'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 2-4" long; margins lobed, usually with white, scale-like or glandular hairs giving them a mealy appearance
FLOWERS: Tiny, in large groups tightly clustered in short spikes from the ends of the stems or from the leaf axils
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring through fall
FRUITS: Small, 1-seeded, seed shiny

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.