Ficus benjamina

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ficus benjamina
COMMON NAME(S): Weeping banyan, Weeping fig
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: MORACEAE - Mulberry family
ORIGIN: India
HABITAT: Houseplant, tropical landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-100'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems produce numerous aerial roots which thicken and become trunk-like if they reach the ground; sap white
LEAVES: Alternate, oval shaped with pointed tips, shiny, 2-5" long
FLOWERS: Tiny, massed inside small figs
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Globe-shaped figs in pairs on twigs, about 1/2" in diameter with actual dry, 1-seeded fruits inside

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.