Centaurea maculosa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Centaurea maculosa
COMMON NAME(S): Knapweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Eastern Europe
HABITAT: Fields, waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bushy, much-branched wiry stems
LEAVES: Alternate, feather-like, pinnate or deeply divided into slender segments, to about 4" long, upper leaves simple, smaller
FLOWERS: Samll, whitish to pale purple, collected into daisy-like heads about 1-2"across
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded, topped with a cap of fine bristles

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.