Chenopodium botrys

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chenopodium botrys
COMMON NAME(S): Jerusalem oak
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 18-24"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 2-4" long; margins deeply lobed, sticky to the touch
FLOWERS: Tiny, in elongated spikes from the ends of the stems or from the leaf axils
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring through fall
FRUITS: Small, 1-seeded, seed dull

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.