Allenrolfea occidentalis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Allenrolfea occidentalis
COMMON NAME(S): Iodine bush, burrobush
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot Family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: Dry, alkaline soils
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-5'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches jointed, succulent
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, reduced to scales, succulent
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, in small groups in the axil of fleshy bracts or appearing sunk into the stems
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded in a small, inflated covering

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.