Lactuca scariola

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lactuca scariola
COMMON NAME(S): Prickly lettuce
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Roadsides, waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 12-18"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Basal, simple, long and slender edges, more or less smooth or variously lobed
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, yellow, in small groups on a tall spike
FLOWERING SEASON: June to October
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded, without tufted hairs

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.