Sarcobatus vermiculatus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sarcobatus vermiculatus
COMMON NAME(S): Greasewood
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Southwestern United States
HABITAT: Desert, particularly alkalin sites
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-10"
CHARACTERISTICS: Spiny, much branched
LEAVES: Mostly alternate, simple, linear, fleshy; about 1" long
FLOWERS: Male in short spikes, female solitary, on the same or different bushes; tiny, sunk into a fleshy axis
FLOWERING SEASON: May to August
FRUITS: Small, winged with several flat seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.