Ficus carica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ficus carica
COMMON NAME(S): Edible fig
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: MORACEAE - Mulberry family
ORIGIN: Mediterranean region
HABITAT: Warm temperate and subtropical landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark light gray, sap white
LEAVES: Large, broad, deeply 3-5 lobed with a sandpapery texture on the upper surface
FLOWERS: Tiny and not visible, as they are contained inside the fig
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Actual fruit a tiny, dry, 1-seeded structure, many of which are contained inside the fig

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.