Chenopodium berlandieri

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chenopodium berlandieri
COMMON NAME(S): Pit seed goosefoot
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Central America
HABITAT: Waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-6'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 1-2" long; margins smooth, covered with white, scale-like or glandular hairs giving them a mealy appearance
FLOWERS: Tiny, on slender branched stems from the ends of the stems or from the leaf axils
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring through fall
FRUITS: Small, 1-seeded, seed shiny

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.