Solidago gigantea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Solidago gigantea
COMMON NAME(S): Late goldenrod
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Meadows, pastures, disturbed areas, roadsides
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-7'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, often coarsely-toothed at margin, frequently clustered at base
FLOWERS: Small, yellow, clustered in numerous small heads arranged in elongated, branched clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Late summer, fall
FRUITS: Small, inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded, with tuft of hair

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.