Chamaenerion angustifolium

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaenerion angustifolium
COMMON NAME(S): Fireweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ONAGRACEAE - Evening Primrose family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Open woods, cleared and burned-over areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-6'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender to about 8" long
FLOWERS: Showy, bright magenta-pink (occasionally white) in a tall group at the top of the stalk
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Long, slender, opening to release many seeds, each with a tuft of white hairs

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.