Sambucus nigra

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sambucus nigra
COMMON NAME(S): Elderberry
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CAPRIFOLIACEAE - Honeysuckle family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Occasionally cultivated and escaped to waste plaaces
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 12-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark rough with prominent white spots; pith making up most of interior of stem
LEAVES: Opposite, pinnate with pointed leaflets (mostly 5-7), 6-10" long; strong odor when crushed
FLOWERS: Small, creamy white in showy flat-topped masses
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall (longer in warm areas)
FRUITS: Black, juicy, about .25 in diameter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.