Fagopyrum esculentum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Fagopyrum esculentum
COMMON NAME(S): Buckwheat
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
ORIGIN: Central and north Asia
HABITAT: Cultivated crop plant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems hollow
LEAVES: Alternate, triangular in shape, heart-shaped at base, to 3" long
FLOWERS: Small, white, borne densely on branched-stems, fragrant
FLOWERING SEASON: Late summer to fall
FRUITS: 1-seed, dry, 3-angled

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.