Rumex orbiculatus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rumex orbiculatus
COMMON NAME(S): Greater water dock
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
ORIGIN: Northeast North America
HABITAT: Wet meadows, swamps
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-6' in bloom
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Elongated lance-shaped, to 24" long
FLOWERS: Small, tightly crowded on branches of a large wide flower structure
FLOWERING SEASON: June to September
FRUITS: Dry, small with papery side wings

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.