Rumex obtusifolius

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rumex obtusifolius
COMMON NAME(S): Bitter dock
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Flowering stem to 4"6"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Basal until flower stalk develops, broadly egg-shaped on long leafstalks, to 12" long
FLOWERS: Small, clustered on an erect flower stalk with small branches, male and female on the same or separate plants
FLOWERING SEASON: June to September
FRUITS: Small, dry with papery wings

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.