Rumex crispus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rumex crispus
COMMON NAME(S): Curly dock
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Pastures and waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-5' at flowering
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Flowering stem, leaves basal, simple, wavy to curled margins which taper at the base
FLOWERS: Greenish flowers on long terminal spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Reddish-brown with three wing-like projections

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.