Matricaria recutita

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Matricaria recutita
COMMON NAME(S): Wild chamomile
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Roadsides and waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 12-18"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Opposite, feather-like, segments very much divided; strongly fragrant when crushed, about 2" long
FLOWERS: Small, in many flowered heads about 1" across; white and yellow
FLOWERING SEASON: May to October
FRUITS: Dry, single-seeded with three ribs, no tufted hairs

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.