Amaranthus hybridus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Amaranthus hybridus
COMMON NAME(S): Careless weed, Smooth amaranth
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: AMARANTHACEAE -Pigweed family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Waste places and fields
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-6'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, oval to 6" long including the leaf stalk
FLOWERS: Tiny, separate male and female flowers on same plant, red or green, borne on congested spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Tiny, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.