Ambrosia tomentosa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ambrosia tomentosa
COMMON NAME(S): Bursage, Skeleton leaf burr ragweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Southwest United States
HABITAT: Dry sands
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-12"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple but deeply lobed, to 1'5" long; densely hairy below, smooth abobe
FLOWERS: Tiny heads of inconspicuous flowers grouped on spike-like stems, male and female flowers in separate heads on the same plant
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded with a few spines and two beaks at the top

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.