Ambrosia chamissonis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ambrosia chamissonis
COMMON NAME(S): Silver burr ragweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower Family
ORIGIN: Southwestern United States coast
HABITAT: Coastal dunes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Forms low-growing mats 3-9' wide, 6-12" high
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, oval to 2" long: silvery from silky hairs
FLOWERS: Tiny heads of inconspicuous flowers grouped on spike-like stems, male and female flowers in separate heads on the same plant
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded, with small spines

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.