Bassia scoparia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bassia scoparia
COMMON NAME(S): Burning bush, firebush
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Waste places, cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, threadlike to 1" long: may take on red coloration as they age
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, in small clusters at base of the leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer and fall
FRUITS: Small, enclosed in a winged covering

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.