Balsamorhiza sagittata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Balsamorhiza sagittata
COMMON NAME(S): Arrow leaf balsamroot
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: Sandy soils, forest clearings
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-2'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, but mostly basal, simple, blade triangular on a long leafy stem
FLOWERS: Heads of a small number of yellow flowers
FLOWERING SEASON: May to July
FRUITS: Single-seeded, small, dry with no tuft of hairs

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.