Atriplex polycarpa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Atriplex polycarpa
COMMON NAME(S): Allscale, Cattle spinach
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Southwestern United States
HABITAT: Deserts
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-6'
CHARACTERISTICS: Densely branched, overall appearance grey
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, rounded, usually about 1"long: grey in color
FLOWERS: Small, male and female on separate plants
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded in an inflated cover that may have soft pointed edges

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.