Euphorbia pulcherrima

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euphorbia pulcherrima
COMMON NAME(S): Poinsettia
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: EUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
ORIGIN: Mexico
HABITAT: Tropical landscapes, houseplant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-15'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems arching, green
LEAVES: 4-8" long, irregularly indented or lobed at the margins, each lobe pointed at the tip
FLOWERS: Actual flowers inconspicuous, but subtended by large, red, leaf-like bracts
FLOWERING SEASON: Winter
FRUITS: Dry, breaking into 3, 1-seeded segments

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.