Amaranthus palmeri

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Amaranthus palmeri
COMMON NAME(S): Palmer's amaranth
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: AMARANTHACEAE - Pigweed family
ORIGIN: Southwestern United States
HABITAT: Waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, oval blades about 1" long on long stalks
FLOWERS: Tiny, separate male and female flowers on different plants, red or green; borne on congested spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Fall
FRUITS: Tiny, dry, single-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.